NOTICE UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to the Federation of Investment Managers of Malaysia (hereinafter referred to as “FIMM”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

This personal data notice applies to any person who provides or has provided personal data to FIMM.

  1. This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of FIMM.
  2. The personal data processed by us may include your name, nationality, date of birth national identity card no. (NRIC no.), passport number, gender, contact number (including mobile number and fax number), address (including correspondence address and residential address), email address, designation, company name, FIMM no., qualifications, personal data in relation to your family members and all other details provided by you in the documents as prescribed in paragraph 4 of this notice.
  3. Subject to relevant laws, including the Capital Markets and Services Act 2007 (“CMSA”), written notices, circulars and guidelines issued by the Securities Commission Malaysia (“Securities Commission”) from time to time, we are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
  • To enable FIMM to discharge its duties and obligations under the CMSA and any other securities laws, including reporting obligations to Securities Commission;
  • To discharge its contractual obligations;
  • To provide our members, distributors, and consultants with information in respect of unit trust schemes and private retirement schemes information and/or the latest updates on our events, activities, programmes and examinations;
  • To enable the resolution of a complaint or dispute;
  • To provide investors with information and/or the latest updates on our events, activities and programmes;
  • To consider applications for employment;
  • To research, develop and improve FIMM’s events, activities, programmes, examinations, products and services;
  • To perform all functions related to our appointment of you as our service provider;
  • To perform all functions related to our appointment of you as our speaker and/or consultant; and
  • For any other purpose that is incidental, ancillary or in furtherance to the above Purposes.
  • Your personal data is collected from various sources, including information you have provided us or from your principals (i.e. our members and registered persons), information from third parties and information in the public domain such as website, emails, all forms associated with events, activities, programmes and examinations and any other forms of participation.
  • In the instance of unit trust consultants and private retirement scheme consultants whose personal data are mainly furnished to us directly by their principals (i.e. our members and registered persons), the requests to access, update and correct information would need to be directed to the respective principals.
  • Save and except for item 5 above, you may access and request for correction of your personal data. Any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data can be directed to us at the following modes:

    Mailing address:
    Federation of Investment Managers Malaysia
    Suite 19-06-1, 6th Floor, Wisma Tune, No. 19 Lorong Dungun,
    Damansara Heights, 50490 Kuala Lumpur
    E-mail address: pdpa@fimm.com.my
    Phone Number: 603-2093 2600
    Fax Number: 603-2093 2700
    Designation of contact person: Manager, Business Registration Department

    In accordance with the PDPA:

    • We may charge a prescribed fee for processing your request for access; and
    • We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your personal data and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.
  • Subject to relevant laws, including the CMSA, written notices, circulars and guidelines issued by the Securities Commission from time to time, your personal data may be disclosed to:
    • our members and its directors and advisors, registered persons approved or registered under FIMM’s rules and any other person that is required to comply with FIMM’s rules;
    • co-organisers of events, activities and programmes, service providers, suppliers and vendors;
    • Securities Commission, Bank Negara Malaysia, the Police, Employees Provident Fund and other supervisory, government or relevant regulatory and/or statutory bodies;
    • the public at large by publishing relevant information in accordance with FIMM’s rules;
    • auditors, professional firms or entities; and
    • any such third party requested or authorised by you for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes.

    For the avoidance of doubt, we may disclose your personal data to any of our officers, employees, agents or affiliates on a need-to-know basis in order to discharge our duties and obligations effectively, or for any of the Purposes as stated above.

  • Unless otherwise specified by us at the time the personal data is collected, it is obligatory that you supply us with the personal data requested for by us.
  • If you fail to supply to us the above personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the above Purposes.
  • Your personal data may be transferred to a place outside Malaysia in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the PDPA and other relevant laws including the CMSA, written notices, circulars and guidelines issued by the Securities Commission from time to time.
  • You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.
  • We may request your assistance to procure the consent of third parties whose personal data is provided by you to us and you agree to use your best endeavours to do so.
  • In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.
  • FIMM reserves the right to review, update and amend this PDPA notice at any time and thereafter have the same placed on FIMM’s website or disseminated via other modes of communication that FIMM deems suitable.
  • By providing to us your personal data, you hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with all of the foregoing.